Privacy Policy

Cynon Taf Community Housing Group

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 ensures your information is not misused.

It defines a set of rules and guidelines we must follow when handling your information. These are referred to as Data Protection Principles.

We must make sure your information is:

  • Processed fairly and lawfully
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept for longer than necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Kept secure
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

During your tenancy we may collect and process information about you and members of your household. We do this to:

  • Manage your tenancy and the Cynon Taf Housing Association property it relates to
  • Monitor compliance with the terms of your tenancy agreement
  • Deliver support for special needs to you or any member of your household 
  • Conduct surveys in order to monitor and improve our services
  • Monitor Equality and Diversity.

Unless we advise you otherwise, we will only collect and process personal information to carry out these functions.

We may sometimes need to share personal information with third parties. We do this to achieve the purposes described above. We also share information:

  • To allow us to tailor our services to you
  • For detecting possible fraud (e.g. as part of the National Fraud Initiative), and
  • To deal with rent arrears (e.g. tracing and/or debt collection agencies)
  • To deal with unpaid bills, e.g. utility or council tax bills - we may need to pass on your forwarding address
  • To help us communicate with you (e.g. we sometimes use external printers, translators etc).

As part of the government's reform of welfare benefits, they've introduced new regulations on information sharing.  This means we can now share limited information about our residents and their properties with local authorities.  For example name, address, age and number of bedrooms per property.  The new regulations will help us identify and support those who may be affected by welfare reform.

We may also disclose your personal details, if required to do so, by law or any Government body.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, small pieces of information stored by your web browser, for the following reasons:

  • To remember that you are logged in, after logging in to the Member Area.
  • If you log in to the forum, to remember who you are when you post or reply.

We NEVER use cookies to store or share your personal information, they are simply used to allow the website to properly function.

By using this site, you accept its use of cookies

How Cynon Taf Housing Association stores your personal information

Personal information is stored on our computer systems and/or a tenancy file. It is held securely and we have security measures in place to protect it. We record all telephone calls received through our Customer Contact Centre.

How long do you keep my information?

We follow legal guidance and best practice.

Can I see the Personal Information Cynon Taf Housing Association holds about me?

Yes. You have a legal right to see the personal information we hold on you. This is called a Subject Access Request.

There is a charge of £10 for responding to a Subject Access Request and, by law we have 40 calendar days to deliver the information. You can apply in writing to:

The Data Controller
Cynon Taf Community Housing Group
Unit 4, Navigation Park
Abercynon
CF45 4SN

Your right to certain information may be restricted. For example information relating to, or from, a third party, or information relating to a police investigation etc.